New Cabinet Ministers sworn in

A new Cabinet consisting of a total of 29 ministers were sworn in before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat, a short while ago.

New Cabinet:

1. Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe: Minister of National Polices, Economic Affairs, Resettlement & Rehabilitation, Northern Province Development, Vocational Training & Skills Development & Youth Affairs


2. John Amaratunga: Tourism Development, Wildlife and Christian Religious Affairs

3. Gamini Jayawickrama Perera: Minister of Buddha Sasana and Wayamba Development

4. Mangala Samaraweera: Minister of Finance and Mass Media

5. Lakshman Kiriella: Minister of Public Enterprise, Kandyan Heritage & Kandy Development

6. Rauff Hakeem: Minister of City Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education

7. Thilak Janaka Marapana: Minister of Foreign Affairs

8. Rajitha Senaratna: Minister of Health and Indigenous Medicine

9. Ravi Karunanayake: Minister of Power, Energy and Enterprise Development

10. Vajira Abeywardena: Minister of Internal and Home Affairs and Provincial Councils and Local Government

11. Abdul Rishad Bathiudeen: Minister of Industry & Commerce, Resettlement of Protracted Displaced Persons & Co-operative Development

12. Patali Champika Ranawaka: Minister of Megapolis & Western Development

13. Navin Dissanayake : Minister of Plantation Industries

14. P. Harrison: Minister of Agriculture, Rural Economic Affairs, Livestock Development, Irrigation and Fisheries & Aquatic Resources Development

15. Mohamed Hashim Mohamed Kabir : Minister of Highways, Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development

16. Ranjith Maddumabandara: Minister of Public Administration & Disaster Management

17. Gayantha Karunatilake: Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms

18. Sajith Premadasa: Minister of Housing Construction and Cultural Affairs

19. Arjuna Ranatunga: Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation

20. Palani Thigambaram: Minister of Hill Country New Villages, Infrastructure & Community Development

21. Chadrani Bandara: Minister of Women & Child Affairs and Dry Zone Development

22. Thalatha Atukorale: Minister of Justice and Prison Reforms

23. Akila Viraj Kariyawasam : Minister of Education

24. Abdul Haleem Mohamed Hasheem: Minister of Postal Services & Muslim Religious Affairs

25. Sagala Ratnayaka: Minister of Ports & Shipping and Southern Development

26. Harin Fernando: Minister of Telecommunications, Digital Infrastructure, Foreign Employment and Sports

27. Mano Ganesan: Minister of National Integration, Official Languages, Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs.

28. Daya Gamage: Minister of Labour, Trade Union Relations, and Social Empowerment.

29. Malik Samarawickrama: Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade and Science, Technology and Research.